What is Kosher Gelatin Made of?

Kosher gelatin is usually made of carob beans, agar-agar, guar gum and xanthan gum. If you do not see the Kosher symbol, a k with a triangle around it, it is in most cases not kosher. I myself prefer things that are kosher with no harmful chemicals, but hey that’s just me! This information was gathered from