How to Become An Immigration Lawyer?

The first step would be to obtain a 4 year Bachelors degree primarily in multidisciplinary education. Being fluent in more than one language is a big must as well. Take classes that will give you more insight into world affairs, politics and communication. You will then need to get your Juris Doctor degree from a a law school that is accredited from an American Bar Association. You will need to pass the bar exam an obtain your license in the state you wish to work. Make sure to get familiar with the immigration law community and to help you find a job, join The American Immigration Lawyer Association.